RSS
 
Roll of Honour
 

Philip Pugh Award (for the ‘most innovative and thought provoking paper’ given during the year)

2015/16: Dr Dave Exelby - Strategic Thinking and the Need for Decision Making Tools Without the Stovepipes

2014/15: Frank Murphy - Value Engineering, is that all we need?

2013/14: Mark Jones

2012: No award

2011: QinetiQ  Ltd - The Team Qinetiq response to the SCAF Challenge

2010: Dr Spencer Woodford (Burchelli Consulting) - Logistics Transformation, Availability Contracting and Cost Savings

Best Newsletter Article

2015/16: Charles Symons - Bridging the gap between Chaotic and Controlled software project estimating

2014/15: Brian Tanner

2013/14: Brian Tanner

Best Quality Presentation

2015/16: Michael Christie - Strategic Challenges against a Backdrop of Global Uncertainty

2014/15: Andy Nolan - 7+-2 uses for an estimation tool

2013/14: Martin Seasman

Best Technical Presentation

2015/16: Andy Nolan - Requirements Uncertainty

2014/15: John Moore - Utility Based Methods for Acquisition Decisions

2013/14: Alan Jones

Members Feedback Award

2015/16: Andy Nolan - Requirements Uncertainty

2014/15: Andy Nolan - 7+-2 uses for an estimation tool

2013/14: Martin Seasman

Services To SCAF

2015/16: Max Murray-Brooks

2014/15: Joe Harland

2013/14: Arthur Griffiths

 

Past Committee Members
 
Year Chair Deputy Chair Treasurer Secretary Members
2017/2018 Dale Shermon Sanathanan Rajagopal Dave Hedley Neil Morrill Dr Paul Baguley, Dr Paul Wood, David Baggley, Arthur Griffiths, Professor Linda Newnes, Paul Salmon, Antony March
2016/2017 Dale Shermon Sanathanan Rajagopal Dave Hedley Neil Morrill Dr Paul Baguley, Dr Paul Wood, Dr Crispin Allard, Arthur Griffiths, Professor Linda Newnes, Paul Salmon, Antony March
2015/2016 Dale Shermon Arthur Griffiths Dave Hedley Neil Morrill Dr Paul Baguley, Dr Paul Wood, Paul Moseley, Dr Crispin Allard

2014/2015 Dale Shermon Arthur Griffiths Dave Hedley Neil Morrill Dr Paul Baguley, Dr Paul Wood, Karen Sparks, Andy Nicholls, Paul Moseley
2013/2014 Dale Shermon Arthur Griffiths Dave Hedley Neil Morrill Dr Paul Baguley, Dr Paul Wood, Karen Sparks, Andy Nicholls, Paul Moseley
2012/2013 Dale Shermon Arthur Griffiths Dave Hedley Neil Morrill Dr Paul Baguley, Dr Paul Wood, Karen Sparks, Andy Nicholls, Dr Andew Pearson, Paul Moseley
2011/2012 Arthur Griffiths   Dave Hedley Neil Morrill Dale Shermon, Dr Paul Baguley, Dr Paul Wood, Karen Sparks, Andy Nicholls, Dr Andew Pearson, Mark Wright
2010/2011 Arthur Griffiths   Dave Hedley Neil Morrill Dale Shermon, Brian Tanner, Dr Paul Baguley, Eric Phillips, Dr Paul Wood
2009/2010 Arthur Griffiths   Dave Hedley Max Murray-Brooks Dale Shermon, Brian Tanner, Dr Paul Baguley, Eric Phillips, Dr Paul Wood
2008/2009 Arthur Griffiths   Dave Hedley Max Murray-Brooks Dale Shermon, Brian Tanner, Ken Young, Dr Paul Baguley, Eric Phillips
2007/2008 Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland Heather Benwood Max Murray-Brooks Dale Shermon, Brian Tanner, Ken Young, Dave Hedley

2006/2007 Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland Heather Benwood Max Murray-Brooks Dale Shermon, Brian Tanner, Ken Young, Dave Hedley

2005/2006 Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland Heather Benwood Max Murray-Brooks Dale Shermon, Ken Young, Prof David Kirkpatrick, Prof Rajkumar Roy
2004/2005 Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland Heather Benwood Max Murray-Brooks Dale Shermon, Ken Young, Prof David Kirkpatrick, Prof Rajkumar Roy
2003/2004 Joe Harland Arthur Griffiths Heather Benwood Max Murray-Brooks Prof David Kirkpatrick, Ken Young

2002/2003 Joe Harland Arthur Griffiths Heather Benwood Max Murray-Brooks Prof David Kirkpatrick, Ken Young

2001/2002 Joe Harland Arthur Griffiths Heather Benwood Mike Storey Dr David Kirkpatrick, Duncan Barradale

2000/2001 Joe Harland Arthur Griffiths Heather Benwood Mike Storey Dr David Kirkpatrick, Ken Young, Duncan Barradale

1999/2000 Joe Harland   Tony Collins Arthur Griffiths Terry Proffitt, Dr Ray Cherry, Duncan Barradale

1998/1999 Joe Harland   Tony Collins Arthur Griffiths Terry Proffitt, Dr Ray Cherry, Duncan Barradale

1997/1998 Jack Griffin   Tony Collins Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland, Eric Lomas, Keith Gray, Janice Hawskley (Newsletter)
1996/1997 Jack Griffin   Ken Young Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland, Eric Lomas, Keith Gray, Janice Hawskley (Newsletter)
1995/1996 Jack Griffin   Ken Young Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland, David Faddy, Keith Gray, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1994/1995 Jack Griffin   Ken Young Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland, David Faddy, Keith Gray, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1993/1994 Jack Griffin   Ken Young Arthur Griffiths Joe Harland, David Faddy, Ron Mullin, Dr David Kirkpatrick, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1992/1993 Roy Rowe   Roy Rowe Carl Dalton Keith Hull, David Daniel, Ron Mullin, Eric Phillips, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1991/1992 David Daniel   Roy Rowe Carl Dalton Keith Hull, David Daniel, Ron Mullin, Eric Phillips, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1990/1991 David Daniel   Roy Rowe Rodney Garrard Carl Dalton, Eric Phillips, Jack Griffin, David Faddy, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1989/1990 Jack Griffin   Ron King Rodney Garrard Eric Mahy, Grahame Jones, David Daniel, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1988/1989 Jack Griffin   Ron King Rodney Garrard Eric Mahy, Grahame Jones, David Daniel, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1987/1988 David Faddy   Terry Barritt Graham Hart Eric Mahy, Jack Griffin, Chris Salmon, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1986/1987 David Faddy   Terry Barritt Graham Hart Eric Mahy, Jack Griffin, Chris Salmon, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1985/1986 Jack Griffin   Terry Barritt Adrian Locke George Grazebrook, Dr David Kirkpatrick, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)
1984/1985 Jack Griffin   Terry Barritt Adrian Locke George Grazebrook, Dr David Kirkpatrick, Frank Sawdon (Newsletter)